Mitsubishi Electric Klimat Transportation System Spa
Term of use & Privacy Policy
Data Controller

Mitsubishi Electric Klimat Transportation Systems S.p.A.

Corso Stati Uniti, 1/1 - 35127 PADOVA, ITALY

Ph: +39 049 6988402
Fax: +39 049 8704856

Informative Note and request for consent for personal data processing

Informativa sulla PRIVACY POLICY

Dear User,

Pursuant to the provisions contained in Article 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 (ᄉRegulationᄃ) we hereby provide you with the necessary information on the processing of personal data for the users who consult the website: www.mekts.com (“website”).

The information must not be considered valid for other websites that may be consulted through links on the domain controller’s internet sites.


1. The controller

The controller is Mitsubishi Electric Klimat Transportation Systems SpA, registred office in Corso Stati Uniti, n. 1/1, 35127 Padova, P. Iva 11652040152 (hereinafter referred as “Controller” or “Company”), pec: amministrazione@pec.mekts.com, tel. +39 0496988402.


2. Types of data processed and processing purposes and consequences resulting from the failure to provide data

The following data will be processed, with the support of electronic and/or computerized means, limited to the following purposes and according to the following legal bases.

  1. Registration data: these data are requested during registration on the Site, also by means of IT procedures and may be processed by the Controller to allow the User to access the Site, including restricted areas, for purposes strictly related to the provision of online services, in particular to respond to requests from the User to forward additional information, or for purposes related to the candidacy of the User to a job position.
  2. b) Browsing data: the IT systems and software procedures that facilitate the operation of this Website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols.

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users, who connect to the website, addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to users operating system and computer environment.
These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on use of the website, to control the correct functioning of the website.
With the exception of browsing data, the User is free to give or not the personal data requested in the registration form of the Site. If this data is not given, further information cannot be given.
As already indicated at the time of the provision of data, pursuant to Article 13 of the Regulation, the interested party is provided with a specific notice, inter alia, on the purposes of the processing, on the mandatory or optional nature of the provision of data, on the consequences of not providing, on the subjects or the categories of subjects to whom the data are communicated. If the purpose requires it, the User may be asked to express his consent to the processing of personal data.

 

3. Cookie

For more information on the cookies used by this Website, see the cookies policy at the following.

4 Recipients of the personal data


Your personal data could be communicated to the following categories of recipients of the data:

 

  • Companies that perform data analysis activities;
  • Companies who manage the website;
  • Companies of Mitsubishi Electric Group, in case of administrative and accounting purposes.

Entities belonging to the above categories act as Processors in behalf of the controller, or operate completely independently as separate Controllers. The list of Processors could be required at the e-mail address: privacy@mekt.mee.com.
The data collected are also processed by the employees and collaborators of the Controller as persons in charge of the processing and / or system administrators.

5. Transfer of data to a third country and/or international organization

The controller could share with some of the companies within the Mitsubishi Group established also outside the European Union. Data transfer will be done taking all necessary measures according to Article 46 EU Regulation, trough the implementation of Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission for the Extra –UE data transfer.

6. Period for which data will be stored

the personal data collected will be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed as well as for any other related or permitted purposes or maximum 5 years if the data have been collected for personnel selection.
In any case, the limitation periods set for the rights and duties of each data treatment will be respected.

7. Rights of Data Subjects

The Data subject have the right, at any moment, to invoke the rights by contacting the Controller,

Access to personal data:
(art. 15 of Eu Regulation)
Obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data are being processed and, in this case, the right to obtain, inter alia, access to such data and information concerning the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data in question, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data were or will be communicated.
Rectification:
(art.16 of EU Regulation)
(i) obtain the correction of inaccurate personal data concerning him without undue delay and (ii) the integration of personal data, if incomplete.
Right of erasure:
(art. 17 EU Regulation)
obtain the deletion of personal data concerning him without unjustified delay (the Data Controller is obliged to cancel the personal data without undue delay in the cases provided for in Article 17 of the Regulation).
Right of restriction of processing:
(art. 18 del Regulation)
obtain the limitation of treatment in the cases referred to in Article 18 of the Regulation
Right of data portability:
(art. 20 EU Regulation)


Obtain the data you have provided in a structured, standard, and machine-readable format; right to transfer this data to another controller, without impediments by the Data Controller to whom it has been provided in the cases referred to in Article 20 of the Regulation.

Right of objection to the processing of data performed pursuant to art. 6 , section 1, letter e) or f):
(art. 21 EU Regulation)


Right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to our processing of your data, pursuant to Article 6 section 1 letter e) and f) including profiling on the basis of these provisions and (ii) if the data are processed for direct marketing purposes, including profiling in so far as it is related to such direct marketing.

 

 

The complete text of the articles of the EU Regulation no. 679/2016 governing the rights of the data subject is available at the following web address [https://www.garanteprivacy.it].

8. How to exercise your right.

The user could, in any moment, exercises all of these previously mentioned rights, contacting the data controller at privacy@mekt.mee.com or through the dedicated web site of Privacy Authority (http://www.garanteprivacy.it).


pubblicata il 19/03/2014 alle ore 17:57, aggiornata il 15/03/2019 alle ore 10:08
spacer